buy a home in

Southwest Louisiana

Find your next home across Lake Charles, Sulphur, Westlake and every community in between — with live MLS listings, real local guidance, and no-pressure help from start to close.

2,888
Homes for Sale
13
Communities
$3,000
Starting Price
by community

Browse homes by city

why here

Why buy in Southwest Louisiana?

Southwest Louisiana offers something increasingly rare: genuine affordability. Home prices sit well below the national average, so first-time buyers, growing families, and investors alike can find real value — from in-town starter homes to acreage and waterfront.

A community for every buyer

Lake Charles anchors the region with the deepest inventory and most neighborhoods, while Sulphur and Westlake offer family-friendly suburbs, and towns like Iowa, Ragley, and DeRidder deliver country living and acreage. Use the city cards above to explore each one.

How buying works

The path is simple: get pre-approved so you know your budget, browse and save homes, tour your favorites, then make an offer with us in your corner. From accepted offer to closing is typically about 30–45 days. We handle the details and keep it pressure-free.

first step

Know what you can afford

Get pre-approved with our trusted local lending partner and shop with confidence. It's fast, free, and there's no obligation.

Get Pre-Approved
The Land & Home Group — Southwest Louisiana real estate teamfind us

Your local Southwest Louisiana real estate team

The Land & Home Group, brokered by EXIT Realty Southern, serves Southwest Louisiana and all of Southwest Louisiana. Reach us at (713) 314-6466 — no pressure, just local expertise.

Browse all listings
good to know

Buying in Southwest Louisiana — FAQ

How much do I need for a down payment in Southwest Louisiana?

It varies by loan program. Many buyers here use low- and no-down-payment options — FHA (3.5%), conventional (as little as 3%), and USDA or VA loans (often 0% down) that fit much of rural SWLA. The best first step is a quick pre-approval so you know your exact numbers.

Should I get pre-approved before I start looking?

Yes. A pre-approval tells you what you can afford, shows sellers you're serious, and lets you move fast when you find the right home. Our trusted local lending partner offers a fast, no-pressure quote.

How long does it take to buy a home here?

Once you're pre-approved, finding a home can take anywhere from a day to a few months depending on your criteria. From an accepted offer to closing is typically about 30–45 days.

What areas does The Land & Home Group cover?

We serve all of Southwest Louisiana — Lake Charles, Sulphur, Westlake, Moss Bluff, Iowa, Ragley, Jennings, DeRidder, Vinton, Cameron, and Welsh — across Calcasieu and the surrounding parishes.

How do I start?

Browse homes by city below, save the ones you like, and reach out for a tour — or call (713) 314-6466. There's no pressure and no obligation.